|
This
page is in THREE sections -
1) A
list of our own waterway publications,
2) A
selection from our secondhand stock, and
3) A
reminder about the events where our books will be on display (for
sale!).
1)
Our own waterway publications
The
'WORKING WATERWAYS' series
In this series, we publish in paperback, with 2-colour card covers
designed by 'Dusty' Miller, important books about the days of commercial
carrying on Britain's waterways. Only those titles currently in
print are listed.
No 2 is TROUBLED WATERS
by MARGARET CORNISH. First published over 40 years after the war,
it provides a balanced account of the war-time canal scheme, tackling
aspects which no-one else raised. Predictably, those who volunteered
were by no means run-of-the-mill; faint hearts were unlikely to
apply, and certainly could not stick the privation and physical
demands of the job. 208 pp, 17 photos. ISBN 0947712 25 9
£7.50
No
3 - BREAD UPON THE WATERS - comes from the late 1950s and early
1960s. DAVID BLAGROVE, after crewing a passenger boat on the Kennet,
worked for Willow Wren, carrying timber, hardboard, coal, and cocoa
residue. He was afloat when the great frost of 1962/3 virtually
wiped out long-distance narrow-boat traffic. This book records in
great detail life on the cut 40 years ago, and is a classic account
of what the work was actually like.
224pp, 21 photos. ISBN 0947712 27 5 £7.50
In No 7 -
THE QUIET WATERS BY - DAVID BLAGROVE continues the story of his
boating, describing how, in the early 1960s, he worked as a Thames
lock-keeper, while still running a narrow-boat company. 248 pp,
19 photos. ISBN 0947712 35 6 £8
THOMAS TELFORD'S TEMPTATION
For many years CHARLES HADFIELD, the great canal historian, had
been puzzled by the fact that Telford's autobiography makes almost
no reference to William Jessop, even though Jessop had been officially
appointed as Telford's senior on both the Ellesmere Canal and the
Caledonian Canal. Hadfield therefore carefully examined all the
surviving evi-dence, including Telford's own manuscript autobio-graphy,
and made some intriguing discoveries. For nstance, material changes
were made to Telford's manuscript before publication, which deliberately
changed its meaning. Who made these changes, and what were they
trying to achieve? Again, not only have all Jessop's personal papers
been lost, but all the letters which Jessop wrote to Telford about
these two canals have vanished from official archives. Why? What
was there to hide? The author unfolds a fascinating tale of detection,
and offers his evidence for the reader to judge. Was Telford tempted?
and did he resist?
'an
intriguing story . . . a book to be read . . . Hadfield's conclusions
do justice to Jessop, who has been neglected by too many historians'
New Civil Engineer
8.7"
x 5.8", 205 pages, 23 illustrations, fully referenced, index,
hardbound with 2-colour jacket. ISBN 0947712 19 4 £15.95
JOURNEY
WITHOUT END
In this most readable of books, DAVID BOLTON recalls how twenty
years ago he and Lynda gave up their city jobs and set out to explore
the heart of England in a 70-ft narrow boat called Frederick, traditional
in style, yet luxuriously equipped. They spent 18 months covering
1500 miles of England's rivers and canals, taking in the Nene, the
Trent, the Trent & Mersey Canal, the Mersey, the Staffs &
Worcs Canal, the Severn, and many others, mooring near rural pubs,
Oxford colleges, flower-strewn verges and grimy city wharves. We
can enjoy with them the unique views of landscape, townscape and
wild life, and the pleasures of life afloat, and also face the problems
of drought, storm and breakdown. 191 pp, drgs, maps. 2-col card
covers. ISBN 0947712 40 2 £8
L.T.C.
ROLT: A BIBLIOGRAPHY
An expanded edition of a book we first published in 1986. Rolt,
a professional author for 30 years, wrote several dozen important
histories, and many ghost stories, book reviews, articles etc. It
has 366 entries (78 more than its predecessor) from 1934 to 1994.
8.2" x 5.9", 55 pp, 28 photos, index,
two-colour card covers. ISBN 0947712 04 6 £6
CANAL
MAPS
Compiled by leading waterway cartographer RICHARD DEAN. The
HISTORICAL CANAL MAPS are modern historical maps,
printed in 2 colours on tinted cartridge, folding to 9" x 6".
ot designed as cruising maps, they show every waterway (past and
present), with all locks, tunnels, reservoirs, opening dates, etc.
Currently available:
CANALS
OF ENGLAND & WALES
Double-sided sheet, 34" x 24", the most detailed historical
map available. Shows every waterway built or authorised in England
and Wales, with inclined planes, lifts and important lock flights,
aqueducts, tunnels, reservoirs. Six different types of canal and
river navigation are identified.
ISBN 0947712 20 8 £4.95 Single sided flat sheets - £6
per pair (+ £1.50 to cover cost of mailing tube))
CANALS
OF MANCHESTER
16" x 25", covering Bolton -- Partington -- Stockport
-- Stalybridge -- Castleton at 1.3" to 1 mile. The underground
Bridgewater Navigable Levels are shown in full.
ISBN 0947712 12 7 £3
CANALS
OF NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE
16" x 25", covers the area from Wheelock to Gt Haywood,
with Caldon, Uttoxeter and Newcastle Canals at about 1.3" to
1 mile. Notes on all the navigations are provided.
ISBN 0 947712
32 1 £3
We also publish
THE WATERWAYS HERITAGE COLLECTION -- a selection
of
fascinating
and informative contemporary waterway age documents accurately reprinted
in sepia ink on white cartridge paper, 17" x 24", and
folding to 9" x 6". In print are:
.
GRAND
JUNCTION CANAL
At about 4 miles to the inch, Smith's map of 1810 shows the canal
and its connections as far north as Leicester, including the proposed
Western Union Canal from Aylesbury to Abingdon. ith extensive notes
on the map and the canal. ISBN 0947712 23 2
£2
FIRST MANCHESTER
SHIP CANAL PROSPECTUS
A reprint of the first prospectus (1885), which was accompanied
by a map, which we have also reprinted. This is a double-sided sheet,
with the whole text of the prospectus, the map and historical notes.
ISBN 0947712 26 7 £3
----------------------------------------------------------------------
Most
of our maps can be supplied without folds, being instead rolled
in a stout capped tube, at an extra cost of £1.50, which also
includes 2nd class post for up to 8 larger or 16 smaller maps (or
equivalent) to the same UK address.
----------------------------------------------------------------------
2)
A selection from our secondhand stock
AUSTIN. A B. Rivers of
the South: a series of camera pictures by J. Dixon-Scott. Muller,
1938.
200, 64pp photos; map endpprs. Orig green cloth. VG in frayed Dw.
£10 BENHAM, Hervey. Once Upon a Tide. Harrap pprbk, 1986.
240; illd, 3 indexes. F. £7.50
BLISS, William. The
Heart of England by Waterway: a canoeing chronicle by river and
canal.
Witherby, 1933. Photos frontis, 192, fldg map, 2 pp photos. Handsomely
rebound in stout maroon half-buckram, stone buckram-covered boards,
marbled endpprs. VG. £80
BROADBRIDGE,
S R. The Birmingham Canal Navigations Vol 1: 1786-1846. David &
Charles, 1974. 205 pages; illd, index. VG to F in complete Dw. Vol
2 was never published. £56
BROADBRIDGE,
S R. The Birmingham Canal Navigations Vol 1: 1786-1846. David &
Charles, 1974. 205 pages; illd, index. VG (no Dw). Vol 2 was never
published. £56
CLEW,
Kenneth R. The Dorset & Somerset Canal. David & Charles,
1971. 116 pages; illd, index. VG to Fine in complete Dw (sl wrinkled
at edges). £30
COMPTON, Hugh J. The
Oxford Canal. David & Charles, 1976. 171 pages; illd, index.
Dw. Near Fine. Signed by author. £43
COMPTON,
Hugh J. The Oxford Canal. David & Charles, 1976. 171 pages;
illd, index. VG in price-clipped Dw (faded on spine). £40
CONWAY-JONES,
Hugh. Working Life on Severn & Canal: reminiscences of working
boatmen. Sutton, 1990. vii, map, 184; illd, index. Card covers.
F. £11
DE MARÉ, Eric. The Canals of England. Architectural Press,
1956, 2nd imp. VG. £33
DE MARE, Eric. London's Riverside: past, present and future. Reinhardt,
1958.
272; 93 ills, biblio, index. Endpprs marked o/w VG in complete Dw.
£8.50
DUCKHAM,
Baron F. The Yorkshire Ouse: the history of a river navigation.
David & Charles, 1967. 226 pages; photos, figs, index. Complet
Dw. VG. £45
EDWARDS,
Lovett Fielding. Danube Stream. Muller, 1940, 1st edn.
Frontis, x, 243, 11pl, map endpprs; index. Orig stone cloth, spine
sunned. Gen VG. £11
** Lengthy journey by tug and barge.
FAULKNER, Alan H. The Grand Junction Canal. D&C, 1972. Dw. VG.
£29
GLADWIN, David D. The Canals of Britain. Bredon, 1994. 300 x 215.
174; illd. Dw. VG. £12.50
HADFIELD,
Charles. Canals of the East Midlands. David & Charles, 1966,
FIRST EDN. 294 pages; illd, index. VG in worn Dw. £22
HADFIELD,
Charles. Canals of the West Midlands. David & Charles, 1966,
FIRST EDN. 352 pages; illd, index. VG in worn/faded/frayed Dw. £22
HADFIELD,
Charles & NORRIS, John. Waterways to Stratford. David &
Charles/Phoenix House, 1962, FIRST EDN. 176 pages, illd. VG in poor
Dw. £20
HARRIS,
Helen. The Grand Western Canal. David & Charles, 1973. 206 pages;
illd, index. Dw. Near Fine. £35
HERBERT, A P. The Singing Swan: a yachtsman's yarn. Methuen, 1968.
Frontis drg, 470, endppr map. Near VG in sl worn Dw. £24
HORSFALL, D[avid] W. Adelina, or the canal memoirs of a coal washing
man. Canal Press/
Shepperton Swan, 1981. [x], 141; illd. Dw. VG/F. £12
** By early canal campaigner and owner of narrow-boat on Basingstoke
Canal. Includes an
account of visit to underground canals at Worsley coal mine in 1961.
JEREMIAH, Josephine. The River Severn: a pictorial history: from
Shrewsbury to Gloucester.
Phillimore, 1998. 250 x 190. xix, 177 illns, biblio, index. Gpb.
VG. £11
LEWERY,
A J. Narrow Boat Painting. D&C, 1974, FIRST EDN.
144, inc 8pp col plates, 54 b&w photos and 28 text figs. VG
in Dw (sl faded./worn). £12.50
LLOYD, Montague & Ann. Through England's Waterways. Imray et
al, 1948.
Frontis, [vii], 117, 12pp photos, 2-col map (loose - as issued).
Plum cloth, gilt. £50
MATHER, F C. The Canal Duke: a study of the industrial estates administered
by the
Trustees of the 3rd Duke of Bridgewater . . . 1825-1872. OUP, 1970.
xx, 392, 3 pl; 6 maps (1 fldg), index. Orig black cloth, gilt. VG
in chipped Dw. £22
MAXWELL,
Donald. The Log of the Griffin: the story of a cruise from the Alps
to the Thames. John Lane, 1905. 305; 16 col pl, 100 b&w illns.
Attractive pictorial cloth, gilt. Spine sl rubbed/dull, o/w VG.
£50
MORTON, H V. The Waters of Rome. Connoisseur/Joseph, 1966.
255 x 190. 302; profusely illd in col and b&w, index. Slight
dent on spine, o/w VG in G Dw. £23
OLIPHANT, Laurence. The Russian Shores of the Black Sea in the Autumn
of 1852 with a
Voyage down the Volga, and a tour through the country of the Don
Cossacks.
Blackwood, 1853, 2nd edn (revd and enlarged). Aquatint frontis,
xv, 380, [2] maps (one fldg), 16 (pub cat); 33 illns. Orig cloth,
blind stamped and gilt, somewhat worn and bumped.
Some foxing, but sound and complete. G+/VG. £85
PHILLIPS, J. General History of Inland Navigation . . . D&C,
1970, facs of 5th edn of [1809].
xii, xix, 599; 2 figs. Front endppr cut out. Exlib, gen near VG
in clipped Dw. £25
PILKINGTON, Roger. History and Legends of the European Waterways.
Book Guild, 1998.
240 x 160. x, 323, 8 pp col photos; text drgs and maps. VG in complete
Dw. £14
PILKINGTON,
Roger. Small Boat series: Elsinore. 1969. Dw. VG. £12
Elsinore. 1969. Exlib, lacks front free endppr, o/w G+ to VG in
Dw. £8.50
Germany. 1963. Orig emerald cloth (fresh). Gen VG in sl frayed Dw.
£20
Luxembourg. 1967. VG in sl worn complete Dw. £16
Northern Germany. 1969. VG (no Dw). £9
Upper Rhine.
1971. Gen VG in complete Dw. £12
Upper Rhine. 1961. VG (no Dw). £11
REYBURN,
W. Bridge Across the Atlantic: the story of John Rennie. Harrap,
1972.
160, 16pp photos; index. VG in sl worn Dw. £15
RICHARDSON, Christine (ed). Minutes of the Chesterfield Canal Co.
1771-80.
Derbyshire Record Soc, 1996. xxii, 238; index, map endpprs. Dw.
F. £19
ROWBOTHAM, F W. The Severn Bore. D&C, 1964, 1st edn. 100, 8pp
photos; 17 figs. VG. £8
RUSSELL, Ronald. Lost Canals of England & Wales. D&C, 1971.
272; illd, index. Sl damp marked at lower edge of few leaves o/w
VG in complete Dw. £14.50
SEYMOUR, John. Voyage into England. D&C/Macdonald, 1966, 1st
imp. 158, illd, index. VG in sl worn/rubbed Dw. £18
STEVENS,
Philip A. The Leicester Line. David & Charles, 1972. 216 pages;
illd, index. Neat inscription, otherwise VG in clipped Dw (some
fading on spine). £35
STEVENSON,
Peter. The Nutbrook Canal, Derbyshire. David & Charles, 1970.
Col frontis, 159 pages; illd, index. Near Fine in complete Dw. NB:
This copy has the coloured frontis, which many copies lack. £22.50
STEWART, Sheila. Ramlin
Rose: the boatwoman's story. OUP, 1993, FIRST EDN.
xxiii, 230, 8pp photos; drgs, map, index. VG in sl worn Dw. £20
THURSTON, E Temple. The "Flower of Gloster". Williams
& Norgate, 1911, FIRST EDN.
Col frontis, xi, 244, [5] col pl, text drgs. Orig green cloth, gilt.
Some wear, bkpl, but gen good. £55
VINE, P. London's Lost Route to Basingstoke. Sutton, 1994. xx, 235;
illd, index. Dw. F. £12
VINE, P A L. London's
Lost Route to the Sea. David & Charles, 1965, FIRST EDN. xx
+ 267 pages; illd, index. VG in sl worn Dw. £17
VINE, P A
L. London's Lost Route to the Sea. David & Charles, 1973, 3rd
edn. Col frontis, xxiv
+ 267 pages;
illd, index. Near Fine in complete Dw. £17.50
WILSON,
E A. The Ellesmre & Llangollen Canal. Phillimore, 1975. [xii]
+ 148 pages; illd, maps (one fldg). VG in Dw (small piece torn from
rear). £43
3)
Where to see our books
Our shop
at 24 High St, Cleobury Mortimer, KIDDERMINSTER, is open Wed: 2-6pm;
Fri: 10-1, 2-6pm (Easter to the end of Oct); Sat: 10-1, 2-6pm.If
you wish to visit outside these hours, please ring 01299 270110,
or send us an email (use the prompt under the picture of the narrow
boat).
In addiiton,
we will, as usual, be exhibiting at the country's
most important waterway event in 2007' This takes place near WOLVERHAMPTON,
over the August Bank Holiday weekend:
August
23 - 25th (Saturday, Sunday & Bank Holiday Monday)
The
Inland Waterways Association's National Waterways Festival at Autherley
Junction, Wolverhampton.
We
will be on STAND A1 in the Premier Marquee.
If
you plan to come to this, and want to make sure we are bringing
items which YOU would like to see, just email (or phone 01299 270110)
beforehand and let us know YOUR interests.
|