|
BOOKS
ON
BASKETRY & ALLIED SUBJECTS
FOR
SALE
Click
on prompt under picture to send us an order or a query.
Postage
& packing extra.
Payment
may be made by cheque, PO, Mastercard
Telephone:
01299 270110 - outside UK +44 1299 270110
The
following two books are offered together
~Allbon,
Leonard, G.~BASIC BASKETRY~London: Parrish, 1961~ xi, 124; 74 text
figs. Dustwrapper.
Legg,
Evelyn~COUNTRY BASKETS~London: Mills & Boon, 1960~220 x 145mm~105
pages, 104 text figures, 4 plates, book list. Dustwrapper good,
top edges slightly rubbed, overall condition very good~materials
and preparation, tools, hedgerow, design~
£6-00
The
items listed below (in blue) are offered
as one lot
~Bahti,
Tom~SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN ARTS AND CRAFTS~Arizona: K.C. Publications,
1966~300 x 230cms, 32pp black and white and coloured illustrations.
Coloured card covers. Condition Good~baskets, pottery, woodcarvings,
weavings etc~
~Bahti, Mark~SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN ARTS AND CRAFTS~Navada:
8th revised edition, 1983 K.C. Publications~300 x 230cms, 48pp,
black and white and coloured illustrations, Coloured card covers,
condition very good~jewellry, woodwork, baskets, pottery etc~
Fagan,
A.W.~INDIAN BASKETRY~Leeds: E.J. Arnold & Son Ltd 1st? [nd]~21.5
x 14. Title page. List of contents, acknowledgments, 66,[I] {AD};
48 text figs, 20 suggestions for design. Olive green boards, black
lettering, front end paper slightly foxed otherwise condition very
good plus~coilled work, selected stitches~
£5-00
~Blanchard,
Mary, Miles~THE BASKETRY BOOK: Twelve lessons in Reed Weaving~New
York: 6th reprint, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1922~29 x 14 cms~Photofrontis,
xiii,111ipp, xv text photos, 28 figs. Ex lib. Front board faded,
spine ends rubbed, library stamps, otherwise condition very good~£5-00~Basketry,
canework~
~Bobart & Perrin~RECORDS OF THE BASKET MAKERS COMPANY~London:
reprint facsimile, 1967, Broadwater Press Ltd of Dunn, Collin and
Co. 1911 original ~22 x 14 cm~xi, frontis piece, 260pp,16 black
and white plates, one coloured, some line drawings, black boards,
gilt lettering, condition very good plus~£25-00~Worshipful
Company Records~
The items listed below
(in brown) are offered as one lot.
£25-00
~Cary, Mara~BASIC BASKETS~Boston: Houghton
Mifflen, 1st 1975~25.1 x 19cms~ 125pp, black and white text photographs,
some figs and line drawings. Ex library copy, with library stamps,
good dustwrapper protected by cellophane, no seletape, overall condition
very good~ (reed) baskets~
~Cook, Amber~NATURE CRAFTS: For All the Seasons~New
York: Sterling 1993~260 x 22.5~,[v], 122, including index. Fully
illustrated throughout, in black and white and colour. Text figures.
Good dustwrapper, overwrapped in cellophane (peeling). Ex library
copy with stamps, overall condition Very Good~seasonal decorations
with natural materials~
Kollath,
Richard with Frew, Tim. BASKETS: New York. Weidenfeld & Nicholson,
1989. 21 x 21 cm~ 128pp col. illns, line drwgs
.Fellman
Barbara,C.~FUN WITH BASKETS~New York: Charles Scribners & Sons,
1st 1995 x 23.5 x 19cm~photofrontis, xi, 100 pages, 30 text figs
also black and white and colour photographs. Dustwrapper tattered,
otherwise condition very good -covers linings, stencils, painting,
fillers etc.
£5-00
The
following two items are offered together.
~Crampton, Charles~THE JUNIOR BASKET MAKER~Leicester: Dryad Press,
12th edition, 1964~21.5 x 14,~ [III], 36pages [38] 5 black and white
plates, 16 text diagrams. Card covers ex library copy library stamp.
Condition VG ~ canework, wooden bases~~Crampton, Charles~CANEWORK~Leicester:
The Dryad Press, 4th revision 1931 (illustrated 5th edition)~22.2
x 14.5, photo frontis, 76pages. Very Good condition with slightly
chipped Dustwrapper~classic canework~
£3-00
The
following two items are offered together
~Crampton, Charles~THE JUNIOR BASKET MAKER~Leicester: Dryad Press,
6th edition 1954~21.5 x 14~photo frontis, 35pp. 4 plates, 14 dia
& 10 figures.
Condition good~~canework, wooden bases~
Crampton, Charles~CANEWORK~Leicester: The Dryad Press, 13th impression,
1952~22.2 x 14.5~135 pages, Cloth marked/faded, inscription front
endpaper, otherwise very good~~classic canework~
£3-00
~Crampton, Charles~CANEWORK~Leicester: The Dryad Press, 22nd edition,
1972~22.2 x 14.5~142 pages. Dustwrapper, condition very good~classic
canework~£3-00
~Crampton,
Charles~CANEWORK~ Leicester: The Dryad Press. 13th Impression. 1952.
22.2 x 14.5~ vii, 135pp, 103 text figures, snopake correction front
endpaper otherwise condition very good plus £3-00
~Crampton,
Charles~CANEWORK~Leicester: The Dryad Press. 13th Impression. 1952.
22.2
x 14.5~ vii, 135pp, 103 text figures, condition fair, spine
present but very loose, boards grubby and faded £1-00
The
following items are offered together
Bogardus,
L.V~CANEWORK~London: Mills & Boon 1st edition 1959~19 x 13cm~36pp,
b & w drawings throughout text. Booklist. Condition Good for
age
Bogardus
L.V..~ ADVANCED CANEWORK~ London: Mills and Boon 1st 1960.~ 19 x
13cm 32pp. b & w drawings throughout text. Condition VG
Burke,
E.H.~ ENAMELLED CANE CRAFT & BASKETRY~London: 1936. 215 x 138cm~54pp
2pp ads, 55 text figs. Condition good.
Christopher,
F.J. ~BASKETRY~ London: Foyle 6th reprint. 1953. 18.2 x 12.2cm~103pp.
27 figs. Front board loose, condition fair.
Otty,
Isabel. A. ~ENGLISH BASKETRY ON WOOD BASES~Leeds n.d. possibly 1st
edition~
24
x 18.8cm~viii,pp 63+ pages. List of Materials 67 text figs. Condition
very good for age.
£10-00
The
folowing items are offered together.
Christopher,
F.J. BASKETRY~New York, Dover Publications Inc !st US edition 1952.
19.4 x 13.5 mm. Picorial glazed card covers, Index. School Stamps.
Condition Good.
Dryad
Leaflet No. 125~THREE CANEWORK BORDERS:Leicester: leaflet, front
illustrated cover loose. 12pp including black and white diagrams.
Dunwell,
J. ~ CENTRE CANE BASKETS~Hazards & Hints: (Printed) Ipswitch,
Hadden Best & Co. 24.4 x 18.2cm. Illustrated card covers diagrams
throughout text. Condition good.
Kollath,
Richard with Frew, Tim~BASKETS~ New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson,
1989. 21 x 21 cm 128pp, coloured illustrations and line drawings.
Contains ideas on how to use baskets decoratively. Condition almost
new.
Selfix
Craft Ltd~ A GUIDE TO BASKETRY AND CANE WORK~ London: nd 18.4 x
12.3 cm
Booklet.
Illustrations throughout text 14pp.
Scott,
P.W.~THE ART OF TEACHING BASKETRY~Manchester: 1st? Thomas Hope [c1920].
25.4 x 18.9. 46pp [i] (Ads) 81 text figs. Condition good for age.
White,
Mary~BASKETMAKING AT HOME~London: C Arthur Pearson Ltd., 1st? 1904.
19 x 13.5 cm. Photofrontis, 2ii; [ii] (Ads) 12 txt illns., 47 text
figs. Condition good for age.
£12-00
The
following five items are offered together
Crooke,
Edith, M.~ARTISTIC CANE BASKETRY UP-TO-DATE~London: The School of
Basketry, 1st edition, [c1919]~18.9 x 12.3cm, 84pages, 35 figures,
Index, 4pages ads, condition good canework on wooden bases~
Jacot,
R.M.~USEFUL CANE WORK-Parts I and II Combined~London: Charles &
Son Ltd.,
New
edition revised nd [early 1905]. [xii], 143, + index 1p Ad. 83 text
figs. 5 black and white plates. Green Cloth. Inscription front endpaper.
VG+
Masako,
Maki~RATTAN WORK~ Tokyo: Ondorisha Publishers Ltd., 1986. 36 x 18cm
96
pages withmany diagrams throughout text. Illustrated card covers.
Condition good.
Turner,
Luther, Weston~New York: 1st edition 1909. Atkinson, Mentzer &
Co. 19.6 x 15.7cm. 61 pages with black and white photographs. Condition
very good for age.
White,
Mary~HOW TO MAKE BASKETS~New York: Doubleday, Page & Co. 4th?
edition 1916. 19.3 x 13.2cm. Photofrontis xi, 194; [3] (Ads). 47
text figs, 20 text illns. Condition good.
£20-00
The
following two items are offered together
Dyer,
Anne~BASKETRY~London: Berkley Publishers Ltd. WI 1979. 26.3
x 19.3. 34 pages with coloured illustrations and black and white
diagrams throughout text. Pictorial card covers. Includes 4 page
WI leaflet 1952 on hedgerow basketry with diagrams. Condition good.
Wright, Dorothy~BASKETS AND BASKETRY~ Newton Abbot, David &
Charles Reprint 1974.[ix], 133pp, many black and white photographs
throughout text. Diagrams, recepies, notes on photographs, basketmakers
vocabulary, books, Appendix, index.
Good
dustwrapper overall condition good+
£6-00
The
following items listed in green are offered together
Dryad Handicrafts~DRYAD HANDICRAFTS: Materials
Equipment & Books 1955~Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts 1955~21.5
x 14cms, [iii], 186 pages, 2 pages ads, card covers, condition good
plus~craft materials and equipment~
Dryad Handicrafts~THREE CANEWORK BORDERS: Dryad Leaflet No. 125~Leicester:
Dryad Handicrafts~ 25 x 14cm, 12 pages including black and white
illustrations. Covers slightly grubby otherwise condition good~breadtray,
tray~
Ferguson, Margaret, W.~BAMBOO CANE WORK:Philip's Series of Varied
Occupations for infants schools and junior classes~Stoke-on-Trent:
George Philip & Son, 1st c1913~21.2 x 17cm. 30 pages with text
illustrations. Grey boards slightly grubby with black lettering,
pencil inscription front endpaper~doll's furniture~
Lee,
Martha, L~BASKETRY AND RELATED ARTS~New York: D Van Nostrand Co.
Inc. 1st edition, 1948~21 x 14cm~ i-vii, 189 pages, black and white
photographs included in text. Dustwrapper in poor condition, but
interior contents is good~materials and tools, ~
£6-00
The
following two books are offered together
Harvey, Virginia, I.~THE TECHNIQUES OF BASKETRY~New
York: Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. 1999~210 x 260. 131 pages, many
illustrations, 4 pages coloured plates, bibliography. Good dustwrapper,
one small tear to front. Inscription front end paper. Overall condition
very good~history, materials, tools, coiling, twining, wickerwork,
splintwork, plaiting, beginnings, finishes, some unusual techniques~
Jacot,
R.M.~Useful Canework~London: Charles and Son. Revised edition nd.
18.6x12.7cms.
Photofrontis, title page, contents, list of illns. terminology,
preface, 142 pages, 83 text figures iv plates. Inscription front
fixed endpaper, original green cloth slightly grubby. Otherwise
condition very good for age~roundwork, ovals, handles, cribs, miniature
dolls furniture~
£7-00
The following
group of books are offered together
Compiled
by Sandford, Lettice and Davis Phylla~Hereford: The Herefordshire
Federation of Women's Institutes 1966~21.4 x 14.Booklet 17
pp with black and white illustrations illustrated card covers.
Stanley
Davies, A.~THE "MHEILLEA" AND ITS MEANING: a note on the
harvest in olden times in the Isle of Man and other Celtic Countries:Iver
Heath, 1949. 24.6 x 18.9. 27 pp black and white illustrations.pages
13-16 present but detached. Paper covers condition very good for
age.
Coker,
Alec~THE CRAFT OF STRAW DECORATION FOR CORN DOLLY MAKERS AND WORKERS
IN STRAW~Leicester: Dryad 1st 1971~10" x 7.5"~ 86pp, photos,
list of suitable wheat varieties, biblio, index. Dust wrapper, Condition
overall very good, Dustwrapper slightly creased.
Sandford,
Lettice (text)~CORN DOLLIES - a W.I. Home Skills Guide to the craft
behind the legend~London: Macdonald Educational Ltd., 1979. 26 x
19.2cm. 94pp, 4 black and white illustrations. Illustrated card
covers. Condition good+
£10-00
The following
two books are offered together
Lambeth,
M.~THE GOLDEN DOLLY-the art, mystery & history of corndollies~London:John
Baker Ltd., 4th impression 1977~25.4 x 18cm. 143pp txt figs, line
drawings & photographs
Illustrated
boards slightly gruuby and rubbed, otherwise overall condition very
good.
Coker,
Alec~THE CRAFT OF STRAW DECORATION FOR CORN DOLLY MAKERS AND WORKERS
IN STRAW~Leicester: Dryad 1st 1971~10" x 7.5"~ 86pp, photos,
list of suitable wheat varieties, biblio, index. Dust wrapper, Condition
overall very good, Dustwrapper slightly creased.
£10-00
McGuire,
John~BASKETRY: THE NANTUCKET TRADITION-history, techniques, projects~
Ashville,
North Carolina, U.S.A. Lark Books 1990. 16 x 12.7cms~123pp. Glossary
2pp bibliography, index. coloured and black and white photographs
and diagrams throughout text. Overall condition very good + £10-00
Rees, Yvonne~CANING
AND RUSHWORK~London: Wardlock 1995. 22.6 x 15.2cm [v],
95 pp inc
glossary and index. Black and white and coloured illustrations throughout
text.
Card covers
illustrated, overall condition very good~£4-00~
The
following three books are offered together
Siler,
Lyn~BASKETMAKERS BASKETS~Weaverville, NC. USA.~W.A.G.E. Enterprises
1990~ 27.6 x 21.6~ 32pp, txt photos and dias. Illustrated card covers
grubby signed by the author, but otherwise condition good.
Taylor-Daugherty,
Robin~SPLINTWOVEN BASKETRY~Loveland, Colorado, USA, Interweave Press
Inc. 1986. 27.8 x 21.4~[v], 160pp inc biblio and index. Black and
white and coloured illustrations throughout text. Illustrated glazed
card covers, edges rubbed, one corner creased but overall condition
good+
Wells,
Carole and Jordan, Sandra~A BEVY OF BASKETS~Smithfield, North Carolina,
U.S.A. 1984~27.8 x 21.5~ 192pp with black and white illustrations
throughout text. Illustrated coloured card covers, spirally bound,
crease to one corner of front cover, slightly grubby otherwise condition
good plus+
£15-00
Click
on prompt under picture to send us an order or a query.
Postage
& packing extra.
Payment
may be made by cheque, PO, Mastercard or American Express.
Telephone/Fax
01299 270110 - oustide UK +44 1299 270110
|