Basketry Books For Sale

 

To return to the main Basketry page
click here
wicker baskets willow chair caning basket weaving country crafts


To send us an email
click here

BOOKS ON

BASKETRY & ALLIED SUBJECTS

FOR SALE

Click on prompt under picture to send us an order or a query.

Postage & packing extra.

Payment may be made by cheque, PO, Mastercard

Telephone: 01299 270110 - outside UK +44 1299 270110

 

The following two books are offered together

~Allbon, Leonard, G.~BASIC BASKETRY~London: Parrish, 1961~ xi, 124; 74 text figs. Dustwrapper.

Legg, Evelyn~COUNTRY BASKETS~London: Mills & Boon, 1960~220 x 145mm~105 pages, 104 text figures, 4 plates, book list. Dustwrapper good, top edges slightly rubbed, overall condition very good~materials and preparation, tools, hedgerow, design~

£6-00

The items listed below (in blue) are offered as one lot

~Bahti, Tom~SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN ARTS AND CRAFTS~Arizona: K.C. Publications, 1966~300 x 230cms, 32pp black and white and coloured illustrations. Coloured card covers. Condition Good~baskets, pottery, woodcarvings, weavings etc~
~Bahti, Mark~SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN ARTS AND CRAFTS~Navada:
8th revised edition, 1983 K.C. Publications~300 x 230cms, 48pp, black and white and coloured illustrations, Coloured card covers, condition very good~jewellry, woodwork, baskets, pottery etc~

Fagan, A.W.~INDIAN BASKETRY~Leeds: E.J. Arnold & Son Ltd 1st? [nd]~21.5 x 14. Title page. List of contents, acknowledgments, 66,[I] {AD}; 48 text figs, 20 suggestions for design. Olive green boards, black lettering, front end paper slightly foxed otherwise condition very good plus~coilled work, selected stitches~

£5-00

~Blanchard, Mary, Miles~THE BASKETRY BOOK: Twelve lessons in Reed Weaving~New York: 6th reprint, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1922~29 x 14 cms~Photofrontis, xiii,111ipp, xv text photos, 28 figs. Ex lib. Front board faded, spine ends rubbed, library stamps, otherwise condition very good~£5-00~Basketry, canework~
~Bobart & Perrin~RECORDS OF THE BASKET MAKERS COMPANY~London: reprint facsimile, 1967, Broadwater Press Ltd of Dunn, Collin and Co. 1911 original ~22 x 14 cm~xi, frontis piece, 260pp,16 black and white plates, one coloured, some line drawings, black boards, gilt lettering, condition very good plus~£25-00~Worshipful Company Records~

The items listed below (in brown) are offered as one lot.

£25-00


~Cary, Mara~BASIC BASKETS~Boston: Houghton Mifflen, 1st 1975~25.1 x 19cms~ 125pp, black and white text photographs, some figs and line drawings. Ex library copy, with library stamps, good dustwrapper protected by cellophane, no seletape, overall condition very good~ (reed) baskets~
~Cook, Amber~NATURE CRAFTS: For All the Seasons~New York: Sterling 1993~260 x 22.5~,[v], 122, including index. Fully illustrated throughout, in black and white and colour. Text figures. Good dustwrapper, overwrapped in cellophane (peeling). Ex library copy with stamps, overall condition Very Good~seasonal decorations with natural materials~

Kollath, Richard with Frew, Tim. BASKETS: New York. Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1989. 21 x 21 cm~ 128pp col. illns, line drwgs

.Fellman Barbara,C.~FUN WITH BASKETS~New York: Charles Scribners & Sons, 1st 1995 x 23.5 x 19cm~photofrontis, xi, 100 pages, 30 text figs also black and white and colour photographs. Dustwrapper tattered, otherwise condition very good -covers linings, stencils, painting, fillers etc.

£5-00

The following two items are offered together.

~Crampton, Charles~THE JUNIOR BASKET MAKER~Leicester: Dryad Press, 12th edition, 1964~21.5 x 14,~ [III], 36pages [38] 5 black and white plates, 16 text diagrams. Card covers ex library copy library stamp. Condition VG ~ canework, wooden bases~~Crampton, Charles~CANEWORK~Leicester: The Dryad Press, 4th revision 1931 (illustrated 5th edition)~22.2 x 14.5, photo frontis, 76pages. Very Good condition with slightly chipped Dustwrapper~classic canework~

£3-00

The following two items are offered together
~Crampton, Charles~THE JUNIOR BASKET MAKER~Leicester: Dryad Press, 6th edition 1954~21.5 x 14~photo frontis, 35pp. 4 plates, 14 dia & 10 figures.
Condition good~~canework, wooden bases~
Crampton, Charles~CANEWORK~Leicester: The Dryad Press, 13th impression, 1952~22.2 x 14.5~135 pages, Cloth marked/faded, inscription front endpaper, otherwise very good~~classic canework~

£3-00


~Crampton, Charles~CANEWORK~Leicester: The Dryad Press, 22nd edition, 1972~22.2 x 14.5~142 pages. Dustwrapper, condition very good~classic canework~£3-00

~Crampton, Charles~CANEWORK~ Leicester: The Dryad Press. 13th Impression. 1952. 22.2 x 14.5~ vii, 135pp, 103 text figures, snopake correction front endpaper otherwise condition very good plus £3-00

~Crampton, Charles~CANEWORK~Leicester: The Dryad Press. 13th Impression. 1952.

22.2 x 14.5~ vii, 135pp, 103 text figures,  condition fair, spine present but very loose, boards grubby and faded £1-00

The following items are offered together

Bogardus, L.V~CANEWORK~London: Mills & Boon 1st edition 1959~19 x 13cm~36pp, b & w drawings throughout text. Booklist. Condition Good for age

Bogardus L.V..~ ADVANCED CANEWORK~ London: Mills and Boon 1st 1960.~ 19 x 13cm 32pp. b & w drawings throughout text. Condition VG

Burke, E.H.~ ENAMELLED CANE CRAFT & BASKETRY~London: 1936. 215 x 138cm~54pp 2pp ads, 55 text figs. Condition good.

Christopher, F.J. ~BASKETRY~ London: Foyle 6th reprint. 1953. 18.2 x 12.2cm~103pp. 27 figs.  Front board loose, condition fair.

Otty, Isabel. A. ~ENGLISH BASKETRY ON WOOD BASES~Leeds n.d. possibly 1st edition~

24 x 18.8cm~viii,pp 63+ pages. List of Materials 67 text figs. Condition very good for age.

£10-00

The folowing items are offered together.

Christopher, F.J. BASKETRY~New York, Dover Publications Inc !st US edition 1952. 19.4 x 13.5 mm. Picorial glazed card covers, Index. School Stamps. Condition Good.

Dryad Leaflet No. 125~THREE CANEWORK BORDERS:Leicester: leaflet, front illustrated cover loose. 12pp including black and white diagrams.

Dunwell, J. ~ CENTRE CANE BASKETS~Hazards & Hints: (Printed) Ipswitch, Hadden Best & Co. 24.4 x 18.2cm. Illustrated card covers diagrams throughout text. Condition good.

Kollath, Richard with Frew, Tim~BASKETS~ New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1989. 21 x 21 cm 128pp, coloured illustrations and line drawings. Contains ideas on how to use baskets decoratively. Condition almost new.

Selfix Craft Ltd~ A GUIDE TO BASKETRY AND CANE WORK~ London: nd 18.4 x 12.3 cm

Booklet. Illustrations throughout text 14pp.

Scott, P.W.~THE ART OF TEACHING BASKETRY~Manchester: 1st? Thomas Hope [c1920]. 25.4 x 18.9. 46pp [i] (Ads) 81 text figs. Condition good for age.

White, Mary~BASKETMAKING AT HOME~London: C Arthur Pearson Ltd., 1st? 1904. 19 x 13.5 cm. Photofrontis, 2ii; [ii] (Ads) 12 txt illns., 47 text figs. Condition good for age.

£12-00


The following five items are offered together

Crooke, Edith, M.~ARTISTIC CANE BASKETRY UP-TO-DATE~London: The School of Basketry, 1st edition, [c1919]~18.9 x 12.3cm, 84pages, 35 figures, Index, 4pages ads, condition good canework on wooden bases~

Jacot, R.M.~USEFUL CANE WORK-Parts I and II Combined~London: Charles & Son Ltd.,

New edition revised nd [early 1905]. [xii], 143, + index 1p Ad. 83 text figs. 5 black and white plates. Green Cloth. Inscription front endpaper. VG+

Masako, Maki~RATTAN WORK~ Tokyo: Ondorisha Publishers Ltd., 1986. 36 x 18cm

96 pages withmany diagrams throughout text. Illustrated card covers. Condition good.

Turner, Luther, Weston~New York: 1st edition 1909. Atkinson, Mentzer & Co. 19.6 x 15.7cm. 61 pages with black and white photographs. Condition very good for age.

White, Mary~HOW TO MAKE BASKETS~New York: Doubleday, Page & Co. 4th? edition 1916. 19.3 x 13.2cm. Photofrontis xi, 194; [3] (Ads). 47 text figs, 20 text illns. Condition good.

£20-00

The following two items are offered together

Dyer, Anne~BASKETRY~London: Berkley Publishers Ltd. WI 1979.  26.3 x 19.3. 34 pages with coloured illustrations and black and white diagrams throughout text. Pictorial card covers. Includes 4 page WI leaflet 1952 on hedgerow basketry with diagrams. Condition good.

Wright, Dorothy~BASKETS AND BASKETRY~ Newton Abbot, David & Charles Reprint 1974.[ix], 133pp, many black and white photographs throughout text. Diagrams, recepies, notes on photographs, basketmakers vocabulary, books, Appendix, index.

Good dustwrapper overall condition good+

£6-00

The following items listed in green are offered together

Dryad Handicrafts~DRYAD HANDICRAFTS: Materials Equipment & Books 1955~Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts 1955~21.5 x 14cms, [iii], 186 pages, 2 pages ads, card covers, condition good plus~craft materials and equipment~
Dryad Handicrafts~THREE CANEWORK BORDERS: Dryad Leaflet No. 125~Leicester: Dryad Handicrafts~ 25 x 14cm, 12 pages including black and white illustrations. Covers slightly grubby otherwise condition good~breadtray, tray~

Ferguson, Margaret, W.~BAMBOO CANE WORK:Philip's Series of Varied Occupations for infants schools and junior classes~Stoke-on-Trent: George Philip & Son, 1st c1913~21.2 x 17cm. 30 pages with text illustrations. Grey boards slightly grubby with black lettering, pencil inscription front endpaper~doll's furniture~

Lee, Martha, L~BASKETRY AND RELATED ARTS~New York: D Van Nostrand Co. Inc. 1st edition, 1948~21 x 14cm~ i-vii, 189 pages, black and white photographs included in text. Dustwrapper in poor condition, but interior contents is good~materials and tools, ~

£6-00

The following two books are offered together

Harvey, Virginia, I.~THE TECHNIQUES OF BASKETRY~New York: Sterling Publishing Co. Inc. 1999~210 x 260. 131 pages, many illustrations, 4 pages coloured plates, bibliography. Good dustwrapper, one small tear to front. Inscription front end paper. Overall condition very good~history, materials, tools, coiling, twining, wickerwork, splintwork, plaiting, beginnings, finishes, some unusual techniques~

Jacot, R.M.~Useful Canework~London: Charles and Son. Revised edition nd.

18.6x12.7cms. Photofrontis, title page, contents, list of illns. terminology, preface, 142 pages, 83 text figures iv plates. Inscription front fixed endpaper, original green cloth slightly grubby. Otherwise condition very good for age~roundwork, ovals, handles, cribs, miniature dolls furniture~

£7-00

The following group of books are offered together

Compiled by Sandford, Lettice and Davis Phylla~Hereford: The Herefordshire Federation of Women's Institutes 1966~21.4 x  14.Booklet 17 pp with black and white illustrations illustrated card covers.

Stanley Davies, A.~THE "MHEILLEA" AND ITS MEANING: a note on the harvest in olden times in the Isle of Man and other Celtic Countries:Iver Heath, 1949. 24.6 x  18.9. 27 pp black and white illustrations.pages 13-16 present but detached. Paper covers condition very good for age.

Coker, Alec~THE CRAFT OF STRAW DECORATION FOR CORN DOLLY MAKERS AND WORKERS IN STRAW~Leicester: Dryad 1st 1971~10" x 7.5"~ 86pp, photos, list of suitable wheat varieties, biblio, index. Dust wrapper, Condition overall very good, Dustwrapper slightly creased.

Sandford, Lettice (text)~CORN DOLLIES - a W.I. Home Skills Guide to the craft behind the legend~London: Macdonald Educational Ltd., 1979. 26 x 19.2cm. 94pp, 4 black and white illustrations. Illustrated card covers. Condition good+

£10-00

 

The following two books are offered together

Lambeth, M.~THE GOLDEN DOLLY-the art, mystery & history of corndollies~London:John Baker Ltd., 4th impression 1977~25.4 x 18cm. 143pp txt figs, line drawings & photographs

Illustrated boards slightly gruuby and rubbed, otherwise overall condition very good.

Coker, Alec~THE CRAFT OF STRAW DECORATION FOR CORN DOLLY MAKERS AND WORKERS IN STRAW~Leicester: Dryad 1st 1971~10" x 7.5"~ 86pp, photos, list of suitable wheat varieties, biblio, index. Dust wrapper, Condition overall very good, Dustwrapper slightly creased.

£10-00

McGuire, John~BASKETRY: THE NANTUCKET TRADITION-history, techniques, projects~

Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A. Lark Books 1990. 16 x 12.7cms~123pp. Glossary 2pp bibliography, index. coloured and black and white photographs and diagrams throughout text. Overall condition very good + £10-00

Rees, Yvonne~CANING AND RUSHWORK~London: Wardlock 1995. 22.6 x 15.2cm [v],

95 pp inc glossary and index. Black and white and coloured illustrations throughout text.

Card covers illustrated, overall condition very good~£4-00~

The following three books are offered together

Siler, Lyn~BASKETMAKERS BASKETS~Weaverville, NC. USA.~W.A.G.E. Enterprises 1990~ 27.6 x 21.6~ 32pp, txt photos and dias. Illustrated card covers grubby signed by the author, but otherwise condition good.

Taylor-Daugherty, Robin~SPLINTWOVEN BASKETRY~Loveland, Colorado, USA, Interweave Press Inc. 1986. 27.8 x 21.4~[v], 160pp inc biblio and index. Black and white and coloured illustrations throughout text. Illustrated glazed card covers, edges rubbed, one corner creased but overall condition good+

Wells, Carole and Jordan, Sandra~A BEVY OF BASKETS~Smithfield, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1984~27.8 x 21.5~ 192pp with black and white illustrations throughout text. Illustrated coloured card covers, spirally bound, crease to one corner of front cover, slightly grubby otherwise condition good plus+

£15-00





 

Click on prompt under picture to send us an order or a query.

Postage & packing extra.

Payment may be made by cheque, PO, Mastercard or American Express.

Telephone/Fax 01299 270110 - oustide UK +44 1299 270110

 

 

   
   
wicker baskets willow chair caning basket weaving country crafts
www.EnigmaTix-Uk.com